A consulting company estimated market demand and supply in a perfectly competitive industry and obtained the following results:Qd = 25,000 ? 5,000P + 25MQs = 240,000 + 5,000P ? 2,000PIwhere P is price, M is income, and PI is the price of a key input. The forecasts for the next year are   = $15,000 and I = $20. Average variable cost is estimated to beAVC = 14 ? 0.008Q + 0.000002Q2Total fixed cost will be $6,000 next year. Suppose that income next year is forecasted to be $10,000 instead. What is the revised price forecast for next year?

A. $7.50
B. $10.50
C. $12.00
D. $5.00
E. $15.75


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

From 1900 to 2013, real GDP per person has had two important attributes

A) It has grown substantially over time and there are small differences from country to country. B) It has grown unevenly over time in the U.S. but it has grown substantially. C) It has grown evenly over time in the U.S. and there are huge differences from country to country. D) It has fluctuated around a trend in the U.S. but it has not grown much for all the Southeast Asian countries. E) It has doubled in the U.S. but there have been many recession periods.

Economics

When people become underemployed, they not only lose income immediately, but they may also have a permanent decrease in income even after regaining employment

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

One feature of the new textbook market is that publishers face ________ fixed costs and ________ variable costs.

A. high; high B. low; low C. low; high D. high; low

Economics

Which of the following countries does NOT use the euro?

A) Estonia B) Belgium C) Finland D) United Kingdom

Economics