The drift speed of electrons that compose current in a flashlight is about
A) the speed of sound waves in metal.
B) the speed of light.
C) 1000 cm/s.
D) less than 1 cm/s.
E) any of the above under different conditions.
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
In a multielectron atom, which of the following levels is just above the 6s level?
A) 6p B) 7s C) 5p D) 4f E) 4d
When a 60 Hz sinusoidal voltage is applied to the input of a half-wave rectifier, the output frequency is
a. 30 Hz. b. 60 Hz. c. 120 Hz. d. 90 Hz.
A long cylindrical conductor (radius = 1.0 mm) carries a charge density of 4.0 pC/m and is inside a coaxial, hollow, cylindrical conductor (inner radius = 3.0 mm, outer radius = 4.0 mm) that has a total charge of ?8.0 pC/m. What is the magnitude of the electric field 2.0 mm from the axis of these conductors?
a. 24 N/C b. 18 N/C c. zero d. 36 N/C e. 226 N/C
Is it possible for the total mechanical energy of a moving particle to be negative?
a. No, because a moving particle has positive kinetic energy. b. No, because potential energy cannot have a value more negative than the value of the positive kinetic energy of the particle. c. Only if friction is involved. d. Yes