The meteorites that strike Earth are:

A) pieces of comets that fall to Earth.
B) mostly made of iron.
C) the oldest rocks known.
D) the remains of the planet between Mars and Jupiter.
E) material from outside our solar system.


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An electron inside a hydrogen atom is confined to within a space of 0.110 nm. What is the minimum uncertainty in the electron's velocity? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

A) 3.31 × 106 m/s B) 4.71 × 106 m/s C) 3.30 × 108 m/s D) 4.71 × 108 m/s E) 3.30 × 1010 m/s

Physics & Space Science

A 6.0-kg object moving 2.0 m/s in the positive x direction has a one-dimensional elastic collision with a 4.0-kg object moving 3.0 m/s in the opposite direction. What is the total kinetic energy of the two-mass system after the collision?

a. 30 J b. 62 J c. 20 J d. 44 J e. 24 J

Physics & Space Science

If 480 C pass through a 4.0-? resistor in 10 min, what is the potential difference across the resistor?

A. 3.6 V B. 2.8 V C. 2.4 V D. 3.2 V E. 5.0 V

Physics & Space Science

A light source radiates 60.0 W of single-wavelength sinusoidal light uniformly in all directions. What is the amplitude of the magnetic field of this light at a distance of 0.700 m from the bulb?

(?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s) A) 1.76 × 10-7 T B) 2.02 × 10-7 T C) 2.22 × 10-7 T D) 2.86 × 10-7 T

Physics & Space Science