Estimate the rate of heat transfer from the compressor. Assume for air that
and that enthalpy is independent of pressure.
Fifty (50) kmol per hour of air is compressed from = 1.2 bar to
= 6.0 bar in a steady-flow compressor.
Delivered mechanical power is 98.8 kW. Temperatures and velocities are:
The energy balance, including kinetic energy contributions, for a steady flow system gives us
The mass flow rate (in and out) is 50 kmol ?29 kg/kmol = 1450 kg/hr = 0.40278 kg/s
The enthalpy change is
The kinetic energy change is
So, as is so often the case, the change in kinetic energy is negligible.
So, the energy balance becomes
from which Q = –9.9 kW. That is, 9.9 kW of heat flows from the system (the air) to the surroundings, or 9.9 kW of the input mechanical energy leaves the compressor as heat.
You might also like to view...
Pigs that are sold shortly after weaning are called ____________________ pigs
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
When James Watt started to sell steam engines, he found that an average horse, working at a steady rate, could do ____ foot-pounds of work per second.
a. 425 b. 550 c. 1,250 d. 3,200
The master link uses the same pins and bushings as the rest of the track.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Technician A says a pull to the right during braking could be caused by a defective metering valve. Technician B says a pull to the left could be caused by a defective proportioning valve. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians A and B D) Neither technician A nor B