Suppose the gravitational force of the Earth on a body was . What escape velocity ve would a body need to escape the gravitational field of the Earth?

A.

.

B.
.

C.
.

D.
.

E.
.


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How many types of fundamental particles exist?

A.) 6. B.) 12. C.) 24. D.) 30. E.) 300.

Physics & Space Science

If ? = 40°, ? = 60°, and M = 4.0 kg, determine the tension in string 1.

A. 15 N B. 22 N C. 17 N D. 20 N E. 36 N

Physics & Space Science

The point P lies along the perpendicular bisector of the line connecting two long straight wires S and T perpendicular to the page. A set of directions A through H is shown next to the diagram. When the two equal currents in the wires are directed up out of the page, the direction of the magnetic field at P is closest to the direction of

A. E. B. F. C. G. D. H. E. A.

Physics & Space Science

A machinist needs to punch a 5.0-cm-radius hole in a steel plate which is 0.45 cm thick. If the ultimate shear strength of steel is 2.50 × 10^8 Pa, what is the force required to accomplish this task?

a. 8.8E+5 N b. 3.5E+5 N c. 5.6E+6 N d. 1.1E+8 N

Physics & Space Science