Industrial Electric Services has a contract with an Embassy in Mexico to provide maintenance for scanners and other devices in the building. What is the present worth of the contract (in year 0) if the company will receive a total of nine $12,000 payments beginning in year 2 and ending in year 10 and the interest rate is 10% per year.

What will be an ideal response?


P = 12,000(P/A,10%,9)(P/F,10%,1)
= 12,000(5.7590)(0.9091)
= $62,826

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A medida que se eleva la temperatura alrededor de un cable de calefacción autorregulado:

a. el aumento de la resistencia crea trayectorias adicionales entre los alambres colectores. b. el núcleo polimérico conductor del cable se contrae. c. disminuye la resistencia del núcleo polimérico. d. aumenta la resistencia del núcleo polimérico.

Trades & Technology

ASTM Class 75 approved footwear must meet an internal clearance height of _________ when impacted with a force of 75 lb-ft (102 joules).

A. 0.75 inches B. 0.25 inches C. 0.5 inches D. None of the above

Trades & Technology

When today's technician performs repairs on the lighting systems, the repairs must meet at least what two requirements?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

List the three major steps in drawing an object with accurate proportions.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology