Exhibit 12-3

The graph below shows a plot of angular velocity in rad/s versus time in s from t = 0 s to t = 7 s.

?



?

Use this exhibit to answer the following question(s).

Refer to . The angular position, ?, at t = 0 s is 3.0 rad, clockwise. The angular position, ?, at t = 7 s is



a.

27 rad, CW.



b.

27 rad, CCW.



c.

33 rad, CW.



d.

33 rad, CCW.



e.

36 rad, CCW.


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In composition, the ________ planets have rocky materials like the asteroids

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

The time interval from one vernal equinox to the next is called one ______________ year

a. sidereal b. celestial c. solar d. tropical

Physics & Space Science

Water is to be condensed at 1 atmosphere pressure in a compact heat exchanger having vertical stainless steel plates at 40ÂșC. Plot the condensation boundary layer thickness flowing down the vertical surface as a function of the distance down the plate, assuming laminar flow. At what point would you assume the condensate flow to become turbulent?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A rigid cylinder (15 cm radius, 15 cm height) contains nitrogen gas at standard temperature and pressure. What is the total translational kinetic energy of the gas molecules in the cylinder?

A. 1.6 kJ B. 0.51 kJ C. 0.86 kJ D. 2.7 kJ

Physics & Space Science