A consultant, after 3 months of work, reported that the modified B/C ratio for a city-owned hospital heliport project is 1.7. If the initial cost is $1 million and the annual benefits are $150,000, what is the amount of the annual M&O costs used in the calculation? The report stated that a discount rate of 6% per year and an estimated life of 30 years were used.
What will be an ideal response?
AW of C = 1,000,000(A/P,6%,30)
= 1,000,000(0.07265)
= $72,650
Modified B/C = (B - M&O costs)/initial investment
1.7 = (150,000 – M&O)/72,650
1.7(72,650) = 150,000 – M&O
M&O = $26,495
You might also like to view...
Where is the ambient temperature sensor usually mounted?
A) At the intake cowl B) In front of the radiator C) In the climate control plenum D) None of these is correct
The process of transplanting organs from other species is known as:
a. allotransplantation c. autotransplantation b. xenotransplantation d. xenografting
Hedgehogs are _____
a. carnivores b. herbivores c. insectivores d. omnivores
A gasoline direct injection system can be used to start an engine without the need for a starter
Indicate whether the statement is true or false