A piston-cylinder device is filled with 5 kg of liquid water at 150°C. The specific volume of the liquid water is 0.0010905 m3/kg. Heat is added to the water until some of the water boils, giving a liquid-vapor mixture with a specific volume of 0.120 m3/kg . The pressure of the water is 475.8 kPa. How much work was done by the expanding water vapor?
Given: m = 5 kg; v1 = 0.0010905 m3/kg; v2 = 0.120 m3/kg; P = 475.8 kPa
What will be an ideal response?
The water boils at constant pressure
You might also like to view...
Giving the IR team the responsibility for ____ is generally not recommended.
A. incident analysis B. patch management C. vulnerability assessment D. advisory distribution
Three-quarter-inch tubing requires approximately _____ inch(es) of solder.
a. 1/2 b. 3/4 c. 1 d. 1-1/2
In 1985, the _____ was established to pay farmers to set aside farmland
a. Pollution Control b. Farm Safe c. Crop Reserve Program d. Conservation Reserve Program
Trace the history of the currency question in American politics from the aftermath of the Civil War to the passage of the Gold Standard Act.
What will be an ideal response?