The B/C ratio for a mosquito control program proposed by the Harris County Department of Health is reported to be 2.1. The person who prepared the report stated that the annual health benefits were estimated to be $400,000, and that disbenefits of $25,000 per year were used in the calculation. He also stated that the costs for chemicals, machinery, maintenance, and labor were estimated at $150,000 per year, but he forgot to list the cost for initiating the program (trucks, pumps, tanks, etc.). If the initial cost was amortized over a 10-year period at 8% per year, what is the estimated initial cost?

What will be an ideal response?


C = P(A/P,8%,10) + 150,000
= P(0.14903) + 150,000
B - D = 400,000 – 25,000
B/C = (400,000 – 25,000)/[P(0.14903) + 150,000]
2.1 = 375,000/[P(0.14903) + 150,000]
2.1[P(0.14903) + 150,000] = 375,000
P = $191,716

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What is a wiring diagram?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Muscle fibers require nutrients to contract.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

To reduce fire risk, use a 2-wire NMB cable to supply two circuits for a room. One circuit is used for lighting and one for ____.

a. heat b. receptacles c. air conditioner d. floor

Trades & Technology

You use the ____ command to search for a specified pattern in a file, such as a particular word or phrase.

A. find B. grep C. sed D. diff

Trades & Technology