What percentage of a molecular cloud's mass is interstellar dust?
A) 1%
B) 2%
C) 28%
D) 50%
E) 1-50%, depending on the mass of the molecular cloud
A
You might also like to view...
Kinetic Energy: How much energy would be required to accelerate a 77-kg professor from rest to 90% the speed of light? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A. 1.6 × 1019 J B. 2.1 × 1019 J C. 9.0 × 1019 J D. 2.8 × 1019 J E. 3.5 × 1019 J
The energy transported by a wave is proportional to the square of the frequency of the wave
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Without the greenhouse effect, the oceans on the Earth's surface would
A) have evaporated B) be much the same as they are today C) have covered the entire surface of the Earth D) be frozen
A particle (mass = 6.7 × 10^?27 kg, charge = 3.2 × 10^?19 C) moves along the positive x axis with a speed of 4.8 × 10^5 m/s. It enters a region of uniform electric field parallel to its motion and comes to rest after moving 2.0 m into the field. What is the magnitude of the electric field?
a. 2.0 kN/C b. 1.5 kN/C c. 1.2 kN/C d. 3.5 kN/C e. 2.4 kN/C