A transformer has a turns ratio of 10. The primary voltage and current are 120. volts and 20. Amperes. (a) What is the primary impedance (ratio of primary voltage to current)? (b) What is the secondary impedance?
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 6.0 ohms
(b) 0.60 KΩ
You might also like to view...
Spaceman Speff orbits spherical asteroid X with his spaceship. To remain in a circular orbit at 421 km from the asteroid's center, he should maintain a speed of What is the mass of planet X? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2)
A) 4.0 × 1019 kg B) 5.1 × 1017 kg C) 4.0 × 1016 kg D) 5.1 × 1014 kg
Water can be brought to a boil by
A) supplying thermal energy. B) reducing air pressure on its surface. C) both of these D) neither of these
A strong gravitational field
A) slows a clock. B) speeds up a clock. C) has no effect on the speed of a clock.
A 60.0-Hz AC generator with a peak voltage of 110 V drives a series RC circuit with R = 10.0 ? and C = 300 ?F. The peak current in the circuit is
A. 8.24 A. B. 8.84 A. C. 11.0 A. D. 12.4 A. E. 23.5 A.