The surface of the Sun has a temperature of about 5800 K. If the radius of the Sun is 7 × 10^8 m, determine the power output of the sun. (Take e = 1, and s = 5.67 × 10^-8 W/m2 • K4)

a. 3.95 × 10^26 W
c. 9.62 × 10^28 W
b. 5.17 × 10^27 W
d. 6.96 × 10^30 W


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Globular clusters are used as spiral tracers

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

The helium flash shows up on the H-R diagram on the way to the horizontal branch

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Determine the activation enthalpy for creep in titania at a stress of 41 MPa

Physics & Space Science

A charged particle having electric charge Q=4.0 e enters a region of magnetic field 1.2 T at an angle of relative to the magnetic field direction. If the speed of the particle upon entering the region is 2.8 x 104 m/s and the magnitude of the force on it is 1.3 x 10-14 N, what is the angle ?

a.
b.
c.
d.

Physics & Space Science