In addition to 1 m = 39.37 in., the following exact conversion equivalents are given: 1 mile = 5280 ft, 1 ft = 12 in, 1 hour = 60 min, and 1 min = 60 s. If a particle has a velocity of 8.4 miles per hour,its velocity, in m/s, is closest to
A) 3.8 m/s.
B) 3.0 m/s.
C) 3.4 m/s.
D) 4.1 m/s.
E) 4.5 m/s.
A
You might also like to view...
If a conductor is placed in an electric field under electrostatic conditions, the electric field is excluded from the inside of the conductor
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
State Kepler's second law of planetary motion
What will be an ideal response?
Impulse: A 475-gram ball is traveling horizontally at 12.0 m/s to the left when it is suddenly struck horizontally by a bat, causing it to reverse direction and initially travel at 8.50 m/s to the right. If the bat produced an average force of 1275 N on the ball, for how long (in milliseconds) was it in contact with the ball?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
As water drops fall at a steady rate from a leaking faucet they
A) get closer together. B) get farther apart. C) remain at a relatively fixed distance from one another.