The energy of the ground state in the Bohr model is -13.6 eV. In a transition from the n = 2 state to the n = 4 state, a photon of energy
A)
3.40 eV is emitted.
B)
3.40 eV is absorbed.
C)
2.55 eV is absorbed.
D)
2.55 eV is emitted.
E)
0.85 eV is emitted.
C
You might also like to view...
When a charged particle is moved along an electric field line,
a. the electric field does no work on the charge. b. the electrical potential energy of the charge does not change. c. the electrical potential energy of the charge undergoes the maximum change in magnitude. d. the voltage changes, but there is no change in electrical potential energy. e. the electrical potential energy undergoes the maximum change, but there is no change in voltage.
Two people, each of 70 kg mass, are riding in an elevator. One is standing on the floor. The other is hanging on a rope suspended from the ceiling. Compare the force the floor exerts on the first person to the force
the rope exerts on the second person. Which statement is correct?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Gravitational Potential Energy: You and your friend, who weighs the same as you, want to go to the top of the Eiffel Tower. Your friend takes the elevator straight up. You decide to walk up the spiral stairway, taking longer to do so. Compare the gravitational potential energy of you and your friend, after you both reach the top.
A. It is impossible to tell, since the times you both took are unknown. B. It is impossible to tell, since the distances you both traveled are unknown. C. Your friend's gravitational potential energy is greater than yours, because he got to the top faster. D. Both of you have the same amount of gravitational potential energy at the top. E. Your gravitational potential energy is greater than that of your friend, because you traveled a greater distance in getting to the top.
Determine the change in length of a 20-m railroad track made of steel if the temperature is changed from ?15°C to +35°C. (?STEEL = 1.1 × 10^?5/°C)