The intensity of solar radiation near the earth is 1.4 kW/m2. What force is exerted by solar radiation impinging normally on a 5.0 m2 perfectly reflecting panel of an artificial satellite orbiting the earth?
(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
A) 14 kN
B) 94 µN
C) 140 µN
D) 23 µN
E) 47 µN
Answer: E
You might also like to view...
The Drake Equation is attempting to find
A) the number of planets with life on them in the whole universe. B) the number of technological civilizations in the Galaxy at a given moment. C) the number of stars that might have planets orbiting them. D) the number of planets in the Milky Way Galaxy. E) the total number of terrestrial planets ever created.
A wire lying in the plane of this page carries a current directly toward the top of the page
What is the direction of the magnetic force this current produces on an electron that is moving perpendicular to the page and outward from it on the left side of the wire? A) perpendicular to the page and towards you B) perpendicular to the page and away from you C) toward the top of the page D) toward the bottom of the page E) The force is zero.
A Carnot engine operates between a high temperature reservoir at and a river with water at If it absorbs of heat each cycle, how much work per cycle does it perform?
A) 1318 J B) 2382 J C) 1449 J D) 2251 J
Two uniform solid spheres have the same mass, but one has twice the radius of the other. The ratio of the larger sphere's moment of inertia to that of the smaller sphere is
A) 9/5. B) 8/5. C) 4/5. D) 4. E) 2.