Three identical bar magnets, each 2 cm long, are placed in a straight line on a frictionless surface with their ends equally spaced with 2 cm between ends. They are constrained so they cannot rotate, but they can slide along the straight line. The left magnet has its north pole nearest the north pole of the middle magnet, and the right magnet has its south pole toward the middle magnet’s south pole. Once they are in place and released from rest, which of the following best describes the motion of the magnets?
a. The end magnets will move away from the center magnet.
b. The magnets will not move since they are equally spaced.
c. The magnets will snap together.
d. None of the above would happen.
Answer: a. The end magnets will move away from the center magnet.
You might also like to view...
If the total energy of an electron in an accelerator is three times its rest energy, what is its speed? (c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 2.00 × 10^8 m/s b. 1.30 × 10^8 m/s c. 1.41 × 10^8 m/s d. 2.98 × 10^8 m/s e. 2.83 × 10^8 m/s
Dmitri places one end of a copper rod in a heat reservoir and the other end in a heat sink. By what factor is the rate of heat flow changed when the temperature difference between the reservoir and sink is doubled?
a. 2.0 c. 4.0 b. 1/2 d. 1/4
A wire of thickness d = 5 mm is tightly wound 200 times around a cylindrical core to form a solenoid. A current I = 0.1 A is sent through the wire. What is the the magnetic field on the axis of the solenoid?
A) 6.6 × 10-5 T B) 2.5 × 10-5 T C) 1.3 × 10-5 T D) 3.6 × 10-5 T E) 9.8 × 10-5 T
A body moving with constant speed cannot be accelerating
Indicate whether the statement is true or false