Suppose anyone with a driver's license is capable of supplying one trip from the airport to the downtown business center on any given day. The long-run supply curve of such trips is horizontal at p = $50, which is the average cost of such trips

Suppose daily demand is Q = 1000 - 10p. Calculate the change in consumer surplus, producer surplus and social welfare if the city government requires those people supplying such trips to possess a special license, and the government will issue only 300 licenses.


The competitive equilibrium is Q = 1000 - (10 ∗ 50 ) = 500. With the supply restriction of 300, price becomes $70. The loss in social welfare is [(70 – 50 ) ∗ (500 – 300 )]/2 = $2,000. Producers gain (70 - 50 ) ∗ 300 = $6,000. Consumers lose $6,000 + $2,000 = $8,000.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Assume that the yield on a security has two possible outcomes. There is a 60 percent chance it will yield 10 percent and a 40 percent chance it will yield 5 percent. The expected yield for this security is

A) 10.0 percent. B) 8.0 percent. C) 7.5 percent. D) 6.0 percent.

Economics

Two goods belonging to the same market have cross elasticities less than three

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Keynes once remarked that, in the long run, we're all dead. He was responding to the conventional wisdom of classical economics, which argued that

a. the aggregate supply curve is vertical in the long run b. the aggregate supply curve is horizontal in the long run c. an economy out of equilibrium was only a short-run, temporary departure from full-employment equilibrium d. we must save for the future e. consumption will run out in the long run

Economics

Marginal land is on the borderline of being used in production

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics