Consider an economy where national income is $7,000 . autonomous consumption is $1,00 . and the MPC = 0.80 . Explain what will happen to national income in the following three cases: Case A: intended investment = $200 Case B: intended investment = $400 Case C: intended investment = $600
At the national income level of $7,000 . consumption spending will equal $6,600 (= $1,00 . + (0.80 ×
$7,000)). In equilibrium, consumption spending plus intended investment equals national income. In Case
A, aggregate expenditure is less than national income, so unplanned inventory investment causes national
income to fall. In Case B, aggregate expenditure equals national income, the economy is in equilibrium so
that national income doesn't change. In Case C, aggregate expenditure is greater than national income, so
unplanned inventory disinvestment occurs, causing national income to rise.
You might also like to view...
As observed in China's steel appliance market, the rise in the price of refrigerators resulted:
a. solely from an increase in the demand for refrigerators. b. from an increase in the demand for steel from all appliance industries. c. from a shortage of steel in the world markets. d. from an increase in the price of steel that was the result of increased demand for refrigerators.
Industrial production, total sales, nonfarm employment, and after-tax household income are examples of ________ indicators of economic activity.
A. preceding B. lagged C. real D. coincident
New Keynesians hypothesize that
A. fluctuations in output are largely caused by supply shocks. B. the relationship between inflation and unemployment is exploitable in the long run. C. there is no relationship between inflation and unemployment. D. the relationship between inflation and unemployment is exploitable in the short run.
Of the following, the federal government's largest source of revenue is the
A) sales tax. B) property tax. C) corporate income tax. D) Social Security tax. E) transfers from state and local governments.