Your company has recently purchased a new Web server that will be customer facing. Currently no security controls are deployed on the Web server. During risk analysis, it was determined that the cost of any Web server compromise would be $250,000. You deploy a security solution for $25,000 that will provide a 90% reduction in risk. What is the ROI for this solution?
A. $225,000
B. $200,000
C. $25,000
D. $22,250
B
Explanation: To calculate return on investment, you must first calculate the percentage of the asset value that is covered by the solution.
$250,000 * .9 = $225,000
ROI = modified asset value - control cost = $225,000 - $25,000 = $200,000
You might also like to view...
The difference between baseline data and actual data is called ____________________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
In communication, eye contact or lack of it may be a cultural sensitivity
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A(n) form extracts data from one or more database tables. __________________________
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
?What is a counter, and how is it used in programming?
What will be an ideal response?