At the instant a 2.0-kg particle has a velocity of 4.0 m/s in the positive x direction, a 3.0-kg particle has a velocity of 5.0 m/s in the positive y direction. What is the speed of the center of mass of the two-particle system?
a. 3.8 m/s
b. 3.4 m/s
c. 5.0 m/s
d. 4.4 m/s
e. 4.6 m/s
b
You might also like to view...
A very large sheet of a conductor carries a uniform charge density of 4.00 pC/mm2 on its surfaces. What is the electric field strength 3.00 mm outside the surface of the conductor? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)
A) 4.52 × 105 N/C B) 2.26 × 105 N/C C) 9.04 × 105 N/C D) 0.452 N/C E) 0.226 N/C
A beam of light in air is incident on a glass slab at an angle of incidence < 90°. After entering the glass slab, the beam of light
A) does not change its path. B) follows the normal to the glass slab. C) bends away from the normal drawn at the point of contact. D) bends closer to the normal drawn at the point of contact.
A quantum of radiation has an energy of 1.5 keV. What is its frequency? (h = 6.63 × 10^?34 J?s and 1 eV = 1.60 × 10^?19 J)
a. 3.6E+14 Hz b. 3.6E+17 Hz c. 2.3E+17 Hz d. 2.4E+18 Hz e. 1.4E+17 Hz
When a 20-V emf is placed across two resistors in series, a current of 2.0 A is present in each of the resistors. When the same emf is placed across the same two resistors in parallel, the current through the emf is 10 A. What is the magnitude of the greater of the two resistances?
A. 7.2 ? B. 7.6 ? C. 6.9 ? D. 8.0 ? E. 2.8 ?