An electromagnetic wave with a peak magnetic field component of 7.3 × 10^-7 T has an associated peak electric field component of what value? (m0 = 4p × 10^-7 T×m/A, e0 = 8.85 × 10^-12 C2/N×m2, and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 45 N/C
c. 2.2 × 10^2 N/C
b. 2.0 × 10^-5 N/C
d. 0.50 × 10^-15 N/C
C
You might also like to view...
Use the periodic table to find the atomic number, number of protons, number of electrons, and number of valence electrons for each of the following elements
a. barium b. tin c. phosphorus
Arrange the atoms magnesium, fluorine, strontium, and sulfur in order of increasing ionization energy
Suppose the distance to a star was doubled but everything else about the star stayed the same. What would happen to the star's luminosity and apparent brightness?
A) Luminosity is decreased by a factor of four and the apparent brightness is decreased by a factor of four. B) Luminosity is decreased by a factor of two and the apparent brightness is decreased by a factor of two. C) Luminosity remains the same, but the apparent brightness is decreased by a factor of two. D) Luminosity remains the same, but the apparent brightness is decreased by a factor of four. E) Luminosity is decreased by a factor of four, but the apparent brightness remains the same.
The photosphere is the coolest layer close to the Sun, for the radiation of visible light allows it to cool off efficiently
Indicate whether the statement is true or false