With a tax of zero dollars, equilibrium occurs at
Suppose the supply of labor is W – t = 10H, where W is the gross wage, t is the tax (in dollars), and H is labor hours. The demand for labor is W = 120 – 2H.
a) H = 10, W = 100
b) H = 9, W = 90
c) H = 8, W = 80
d) H = 7, W = 70
e) H = 6, W = 60
a) H = 10, W = 100
You might also like to view...
In the above table, the size of the labor force is
A) 210 million. B) 155 million. C) 140 million. D) 100 million.
Refer to Figure 18-1. The depreciation of the dollar is represented as a movement from
A) B to A. B) B to C. C) A to C. D) A to B. E) D to C.
Estimates of the effect of the user cost on investment vary greatly.
A. True B. False C. Uncertain
Which of the following is not an aspect of the composition of the labor force?
A) the prison population B) workers taking disability C) the use of temporary workers D) the natural rate of unemployment