An AC circuit consists of a 60-Hz source, a 200-W resistor, and a 1.06-H inductor, all in series. What is the impedance of this circuit?

a. 400 W
c. 600 W
b. 280 W
d. 450 W


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Three masses are moving along the x-axis. Their masses and velocities are m1 = m with v1 = v, m2 = 2m with v2 = 2v, and m3 = 3m with v3 = –3v (the minus sign indicating this velocity is in the negative x-direction). The three masses collide and stick together in a completely inelastic collision. What is the resultant velocity of the combined mass?

a. 0, since their combined momentum is zero. b. –2v/3 c. 14v/3 d. –v

Physics & Space Science

If a man wishes to use a plane mirror on a wall to view both his head and his feet as he stands in front of the mirror, the required length of the mirror:

a. depends on both the height of the man and the distance from the man to the mirror. b. is equal to the height of the man. c. is equal to one-half the height of the man. d. depends on the distance the man stands from the mirror.

Physics & Space Science

What is Pluto's moon Charon thought to have in common with our own Moon?

A) It probably formed as a result of a giant impact. B) It has the same basic composition. C) It has the same approximate mass. D) It has the same average density.

Physics & Space Science

A charged particle (mass = 4.0 ?g, charge = 5.0 ?C) moves in a region where the only force on it is magnetic. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle at a point where the speed of the particle is 5.0 km/s, the magnitude of the magnetic field is 8.0 mT, and the angle between the direction of the magnetic field and the velocity of the particle is 60°?

A. 39 km/s2 B. 43 km/s2 C. 48 km/s2 D. 52 km/s2 E. 25 km/s2

Physics & Space Science