What is the average power dissipation in a series RC circuit if R = 5.00 k?, C = 2.00 ?F, and V = 170 cos (300t)?
a. 0.930 W
b. 2.60 W
c. 28.2 W
d. 157 W
e. 5.20 W
b
You might also like to view...
Why do the jovian planets in our solar system bulge around their equators?
A) They are much more massive than the terrestrial planets. B) Their large systems of moons and rings gravitationally attract the mass around the equator more. C) Their rapid rotation flings the mass near the equator outward. D) Their internal heat sources exert more pressure at the equator.
If you add 700 kJ of heat to 700 g of water at 70.0°C, how much water is left in the container? The latent heat of vaporization of water is 22.6 × 105 J/kg
A) 429 g B) 258 g C) 340 g D) 600 g E) none
As rock is heated, the first minerals to melt are those
A) with the highest melting point. B) with the lowest melting point. C) composed of granitic magma. D) that have undergone partial distillation.
Helium fusion requires a higher temperature than hydrogen fusion
Indicate whether the statement is true or false