The figure below shows a planet traveling in a clockwise direction on an elliptical path around a star located at one focus of the ellipse. When the planet is at point A,
a.
its speed is constant.
b.
its speed is increasing.
c.
its speed is decreasing.
d.
its speed is a maximum.
e.
its speed is a minimum.
b
You might also like to view...
A frictionless simple pendulum on Earth has a period of 1.75 s. On Planet X its period is 2.14 s. What is the acceleration due to gravity on Planet X?
What will be an ideal response?
A particle (q = 5.0 nC, m = 3.0 mg) moves in a region where the magnetic field has components Bx = 2.0 mT, By = 3.0 mT, and Bz = -4.0 mT. At an instant when the speed of the particle is 5.0 km/s and the direction of its velocity is 120° relative to the magnetic field, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle?
a. 33 m/s2 b. 17 m/s2 c. 39 m/s2 d. 25 m/s2 e. 45 m/s2
Which two circuits are exactly equivalent?
a.
A and B
b.
B and C
c.
C and D
d.
D and E
e.
B and E
A concave mirror with focal length 16.0 cm is placed 45.0 cm to the left of the object. A convex lens of focal length 15.0 cm is placed 6.0 cm to the right of the object. Where is the image formed by both the mirror and the lens?
a. 9.5 cm to the right of the object b. 35.1 cm to the right of the lens c. 15.5 cm to the right of the object d. 37.9 cm to the right of the lens e. 16.0 cm to the right of the lens