Two parallel square metal plates that are 1.5 cm apart and 22 cm on each side carry equal but opposite charges uniformly spread out over their facing surfaces
How many excess electrons are on the negative surface if the electric field between the plates has a magnitude of 18,000 N/C? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2, e = 1.6 × 10-19 C)
4.8 × 10-19 electrons
You might also like to view...
On which of these assumptions do Ptolemy and Copernicus agree?
A) The Earth must be the center of all motion in the Cosmos. B) All orbits must be perfect circles. C) The Sun was bigger than the Earth. D) Venus must always stay between us and the Sun. E) The Sun must orbit us, but the planets do orbit the Sun.
Schroedinger's equation enables scientists to predict
A) the statistical pattern formed by impacts of large numbers of microscopic particles. B) the matter wave for a microscopic particle. C) Both of the above. D) the exact path followed by a microscopic particle. E) All of the above.
A baseball thrown from the outfield is released from shoulder height at an initial velocity of 28.3 m/s at an initial angle of 30.0° with respect to the horizontal. If it is in its trajectory for a total of 4.00 s before being caught by the third baseman at an equal shoulder-height level, what is the ball's net vertical displacement during its 4.00-s trajectory?
a. 98.0 m b. 9.80 m c. 10.2 m d. zero e. 20.4 m
A 20.0-N box rests on a 50.0-N box on a perfectly smooth horizontal floor. When a horizontal 15.0-N pull to the right is exerted on the lower box (see figure), both boxes move together
Find the magnitude and direction of the net external force on the upper box. What will be an ideal response?