How many electrons are necessary to produce 1.0 C of negative charge? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A) 1.6 × 109 B) 6.0 × 1023 C) 6.3 × 1018 D) 6.3 × 109 E) 1.6 × 1019
C
You might also like to view...
A piece of iron sinks to the bottom of a lake where the pressure is 21. atm. Which statement best describes what happens to the volume of that piece of iron?
A) There has been no change in the volume of the iron. B) Its volume becomes 21. times greater. C) Its volume decreases slightly. D) Its volume increases slightly.
Aluminum has a magnetic susceptibility ? = 1.7 × 10-5 at T = 300 K. What will be the magnetization of a small sample of aluminum placed in a 1.5 T magnetic field at T = 150 K?
A) 20.3 A/m B) 1.5 A/m C) 81.1 A/m D) 40.6 A/m E) 10.2 A/m
When the Earth's and Moon's centers are 59 Earth radii apart, what is the ratio of the lunar gravitational force on a 2-kg mass at the point on the Earth nearest to the Moon to the lunar gravitational force on a 2-kg mass at the point on the Earth farthest from the Moon?
a. 118/59 c. (60/58)2 b. (58/60)2 d. The value is not given.
A circular loop of radius 0.10 m is rotating in a uniform external magnetic field of 0.20 T. Find the magnetic flux through the loop due to the external field when the plane of the loop and the magnetic field vector are (a) parallel
(b) perpendicular. (c) at an angle of 30° with each other.