Orphan planets are
A) planets which have been flung out into interstellar space as a result of inward migration
B) moons of gas-giant planets which are in unstable orbits and escape becoming planets themselves
C) planets which have been gravitationally captured by other stars
D) bodies blasted from rocky planets by giant impacts becoming planets themselves
A
You might also like to view...
The magnitude of the Poynting vector of a planar electromagnetic wave has an average value of 0.724 W/m2
What is the maximum value of the magnetic field in the wave? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 77.9 nT B) 55.1 nT C) 38.9 nT D) 108 nT E) 156 nT
A circular loop (area = 0.20 m2) turns in a uniform magnetic field with B = 0.13 T. At an instant when the angle between the magnetic field and the normal to the plane of the loop is (p) rads and is decreasing at the rate of 0.50 rad/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop?
a. zero b. 13 mV c. 26 mV d. 20 mV e. 18 mV
If you double the energy content of a kilogram of gas, the temperature of the gas
A. is unchanged B. increases by the square-root of 2 C. doubles D. is multiplied by 4
X-rays with an energy of 400 keV undergo Compton scattering from a target. The scattered rays are deflected at an angle of 38° relative to the direction of the incident rays.What is the energy of the scattered x-rays?
a. 343 keV b. 300 keV c. 400 keV d. 2410 keV