A coal-fired power-plant receives heat at a rate of 625 MW from the combustion of coal, and rejects 430 MW of heat to cooling water received from a lake. Determine the thermal efficiency of the power plant.

Given: Q?C=?430 MW; Q?H=625 MW
Assume: The power plant is operating as a cyclic heat engine.

What will be an ideal response?


For a cycle: Wcycle = Qcycle
There are two heat transfers and one power, so Q?cycle=Q?H+Q?C=W?
Therefore, W?=195 MW
Then, the thermal efficiency is n = W/QH = 0.312

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

____, in the form of sheet piling, lagging, and slurry walls, is used to support the face of an excavation.

A. Excavating B. Anchoring C. Grading D. Sheeting

Trades & Technology

____________________ provide heat when chicks are small

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

If a receptacle is wired correctly, the short slot is always the ____________________ slot.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

The ______________ is made of the driveshaft, coil, and pole pieces.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology