A body oscillates with simple harmonic motion along the x axis. Its displacement varies with time according to the equation x = 5.0 sin (pt + p/3). The velocity (in m/s) of the body at t = 1.0 s is

a. +7.9
b. -7.9
c. -14
d. +14
e. -5.0


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Waves from a radio station with a wavelength of 644 m arrive at a home receiver a distance 50 km away from the transmitter by two paths. One is a direct-line path and the second by reflection from a mountain directly behind the receiver. What is the minimum distance between the mountain and receiver such that destructive interference occurs at the location of the listener? Assume no phase change

on reflection. a. 161 m b. 322 m c. 483 m d. 644 m e. 1290 m

Physics & Space Science

A triatomic molecule is oriented as follows along the x-axis: atom 1 of mass m is at the origin, atom 2 of mass 2m is at x = a, and, atom 3 of mass 3m is at x = 2a. What is the moment of inertia of this molecule about the y-axis?

A) 2ma2 B) 3ma2 C) 12ma2 D) 14ma2

Physics & Space Science

Matthew pulls his little sister Sarah along the horizontal ground in a wagon. He exerts a force on the wagon of 60.0 N at an angle of 37.0° above the horizontal. If he pulls her a distance of 12.0 m, how much work does Matthew do?

A) 185 J B) 433 J C) 575 J D) 720 J

Physics & Space Science

Two speakers in a stereo emit identical pure tones. As you move around in front of the speakers, you hear the sound alternating between loud and zero. This occurs because of __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science