Tacozza Electric, which manufactures brush dc servo motors, budgeted $95,000 per year to pay for specific components over the next 5 years. If the company expects to spend $55,000 in year 1, how much of a uniform (arithmetic) increase each year is the company expecting in the cost of this part? Assume the company uses an interest rate of 10% per year.

What will be an ideal response?


95,000 = 55,000 + G(A/G,10%,5)
95,000 = 55,000 + G(1.8101)
G = $22,098

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Which of the following describes a process that takes place in an oxygen-free environment?

a. anaerobic b. active c. electrolyte d. aerobic

Trades & Technology

It has been determined that the phase shift of a given parallel RC circuit is lower than predicted. Which of the following most likely has caused this?

A) Resistance has decreased. B) The function generator frequency control has been accidentally moved to a lower frequency. C) The capacitance has decreased. D) could be A or C

Trades & Technology

The reason why the starting torque of a series motor is higher than a shunt motor is because the series motor has __________.

A. more current flowing through its armature B. a stronger net magnetic field around both coils during the inrush of stator current

Trades & Technology

The lowest pressure level in an air distribution system is found at the _____

A) conditioned space B) return duct inlet C) blower inlet D) blower outlet

Trades & Technology