From what height above the surface of the earth should an object be dropped to initially have an acceleration of 0.54g? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, Mearth = 5.97 × 1024 kg, Rearth = 6.38 × 106 m)

A) 2300 km
B) 1700 km
C) 5400 km
D) 2900 km


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Energy and Mass: If a particle has a total energy that is 5.00 times its rest energy, the speed of the particle is closest to which one of the following values?

A. 0.980c B. 0.985c C. 0.950c D. 0.990c E. 0.998c

Physics & Space Science

Radioactive Decay: The activity of a sample reduces from 7.55 × 109 Bq to 5.11 × 109 Bq in 5.50 months.(a) What is its half life?(b) How many months from the start must one wait for the activity to decrease to 10% of its original value?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Bottles of perfume sometimes have thick glass (n = 1.5) walls which give the impression the volume is larger than it really is. Assume a cylindrical bottle with an inner radius of 1.0 cm and an outer radius of 2.0 cm. What percentage of the apparent volume is the real volume?

A. 95% B. 60% C. 80% D. 64% E. 75%

Physics & Space Science

If a 20 and a 40 ohm resistor are wired in series to the same source, the current through the 40 ohm resistor will be:

a. 0.33 b. 0.5 c. 1.0 d. 2.0 e. 3.0 amps

Physics & Space Science