The amount of heat necessary to change the temperature of 1 kg of a substance 1°C is
a. 1 cal.
b. the specific heat.
c. the heat difference.
d. 1 J.
b
You might also like to view...
By what primary thermal energy transfer mechanism does the Sun warm Earth?
A) convection B) conduction C) radiation D) All of the above processes are equally important in combination.
A metallic surface is illuminated with light of wavelength 400 nm. If the work function for this metal is 2.40 eV, what is the maximum kinetic energy of the ejected electrons, in electron-volts?
(1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
Classify the following statement as a characteristic
(a) of electric forces only, (b) of magnetic forces only, (c) of both electric and magnetic forces, or (d) of neither electric nor magnetic forces. The force is proportional to the magnitude of the field exerting it.
1.electric forces 2.magnetic forces 3.both electric and magnetic forces 4.neither electric nor magnetic forcesWhich of the following molecules contains a ketone?
A) a B) b C) c D) a or b E) all of the above