The graph in the figure shows the x component of the acceleration of a 2.4-kg object as a function of time (in ms)

(a) At what time(s) does the x component of the net force on the object reach its maximum magnitude, and what is that maximum magnitude?
(b) What is the x component of the net force on the object at time t = 0.0 ms and at t = 4.0 ms?

What will be an ideal response?


Answer: (a) At 3.0 ms, 48 N (b) 12 N, -24 N

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which organic compound is represented by a triangle?

a. Trianol b. Cyclopropane c. Benzene d. Cyclobutane e. Methane

Physics & Space Science

On planet X, the absolute pressure at a depth of 2.00 m below the surface of a liquid nitrogen lake is 5.00 × 105 N/m2. At a depth 5.00 m below the surface, the absolute pressure is 8.00 × 105 N/m2. The density of liquid nitrogen is 808 kg/m3

(a) What is the atmospheric pressure on planet X? (b) What is the acceleration due to gravity on planet X? What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Our universe is the planets orbiting the Sun, the Sun, and all the asteroids and comets in between and around our system

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A ball thrown horizontally from a point 24 m above the ground strikes the ground after traveling horizontally a distance of 18 m. With what speed was it thrown? (in this problem use g = 10 m/s2)

A) 7.40 m/s B) 6.10 m/s C) 8.96 m/s D) 8.13 m/s E) g

Physics & Space Science