A consulting company estimated market demand and supply in a perfectly competitive industry and obtained the following results:Qd = 25,000 ? 5,000P + 25MQs = 240,000 + 5,000P ? 2,000PI where P is price, M is income, and PI is the price of a key input. The forecasts for the next year are
? = $15,000 and
I = $20. Average variable cost is estimated to beAVC = 14 ? 0.008Q + 0.000002Q2Total fixed cost will be $6,000 next year. What will the firm's profit (loss) be?
A. $30,000
B. $36,000
C. $26,000
D. $20,000
E. -$6,000, the firm shuts down and loses only its fixed costs.
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Considering all taxes collected at all levels, taxation in the United States is _____ when looked at in terms of lifetime income
a. proportional b. slightly progressive c. slightly regressive d. n-shaped
Since the U.S. economy expanded rapidly from 1992 to 2000, it must be true that
a. fiscal contraction overwhelmed monetary expansion. b. monetary expansion overwhelmed fiscal contraction. c. monetary expansion exactly offset fiscal contraction. d. monetary contraction overwhelmed fiscal expansion.
During the 1965-2009 period, the price index of healthcare services
a. declined slightly relative to the overall consumer price index. b. fell by approximately 50 percent compared to the overall consumer price index. c. increased at twice the rate of the overall consumer price index. d. rose during a brief period following the passage of Medicare and Medicaid but has been relatively stable since that time.
Which of the following is an important side effect of government licensing and other grants of monopoly power?
a. The number of options available to consumers is increased. b. Competition is enhanced. c. Firms will produce more efficiently. d. Rent-seeking is encouraged.