A parallel plate capacitor has plates each of area 100 and with separation 0.25 mm. If this capacitor is charged with 25 pC, what is the average charge density on the positive plate?

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.


d.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If the instantaneous velocity of an object is constant, then so is its

a. velocity. b. distance. c. acceleration. d. displacement.

Physics & Space Science

The watt, W, is equivalent to which of the following?

A. A·V
B. C·J
C. C/J
D. A/V
E.

Physics & Space Science

If I0 = 10-12 W/m2 is the threshold of hearing, a sound with intensity I1 = 10-10 W/m2 will give a certain decibel level. Suppose a new sound has an intensity I2 = I12/I0 . What is the new decibel level?

a. 40 c. 10,000 b. 20 d. It will square the decibel level.

Physics & Space Science

Suppose the resistor is rotated so that its axis is aligned with the flow. What is the maximum permissible power dissipation?

GIVEN
• A heat generating resistor disk with its axis aligned with a cooling airflow
• Heat generation rate ( Q
G) = 2.5 W
• Disk diameter (D) = 1 cm = 0.01 m
• Disk thickness (t) = 0.6 mm = 0.0006 m
• Air temperature (T?) = 30°C
• Air velocity (U?) = 10 m/s
• Maximum surface temperature (Ts) = 90°C FIND
• The maximum permissible power dissipation ( Q G)
ASSUMPTIONS
• Heat transfer from the edges is negligible
• The heat flux is equal from both faces
SKETCH

Physics & Space Science