A wire, 0.60 m in length, is carrying a current of 2.0 A and is placed at a certain angle with respect to the magnetic field of strength 0.30 T. If the wire experiences a force of 0.18 N,

what angle does the wire make with respect to the magnetic field?
A)

20°
B)

25°
C)

30°
D)

35°
E)

60°


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which person realized the laws of gravity applied to objects both on Earth and in space?

A) Newton B) Copernicus C) Kepler D) Galileo

Physics & Space Science

An electromagnetic wave with a peak magnetic field component of 1.59 × 10^?7 T has an associated peak electric field component of what value? (?0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10^?12 C2/N?m2 and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)

a. 2.10E–2 N/C b. 5.30E–9 N/C c. 4.77E+1 N/C d. 1.89E+8 N/C e. 5.99E–6 N/C

Physics & Space Science

A spring-loaded dart gun is used to shoot a dart straight up into the air, and the dart reaches a maximum height of 24 meters

The same dart is shot up a second time from the same gun, but this time the spring is compressed only half as far (compared to the first shot). How far up does the dart go this time (neglect all friction and assume the spring is ideal)? A) 6.0 m B) 12 m C) 3.0 m D) 48 m

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following can you never know about a black hole?

a. Mass b. Rotation c. Electrical charge d. The elements of the material that has fallen in.

Physics & Space Science