A neutral atom loses one of its electrons. It is then
A) a negative ion.
B) either a negative or positive ion, depending on which electron was lost.
C) a positive ion.
D) ashamed of itself.
E) a neutral ion.
C
You might also like to view...
If VA?VB = 50 V, how much energy is stored in the 36-?F capacitor?
A. 50 mJ B. 28 mJ C. 13 mJ D. 8.9 mJ E. 17 mJ
What is the mean free path for the molecules in an ideal gas when the pressure is 100 kPa and the temperature is 300 K given that the collision cross-section for the molecules of that gas is 2.0 × 10-20 m2?
The Boltzmann constant is 1.38 × 10-23 J/K, Avogadro's number is 6.02 × 1023 molecules/mole, and the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol ? K = 0.0821 L ? atm/mol ? K. A) 1.1 × 10-6 m B) 2.1 × 10-6 m C) 1.7 × 10-6 m D) 5.3 × 10-6 m E) 1.5 × 10-6 m
How much energy is in an 89.7 MHz photon of FM-radiation?
a. 2.2 × 10^-33 J b. 9.5 × 10^-27 J c. 7.4 × 10^-42 J d. 5.9 × 10^-26 J e. 3.7 × 10^-25 J
The mass of the Milky Way galaxy is a few ____
a. million solar masses b. hundreds of millions of solar masses c. billion solar masses d. hundreds of billions of solar masses e. trillion solar masses