A proton moves around a circular path (radius = 2.0 mm) in a uniform 0.25-T magnetic field. What total distance does this proton travel during a 1.0-s time interval? (m = 1.67 × 10?27 kg, q = 1.6 × 10?19 C)
A. 82 km
B. 59 km
C. 71 km
D. 48 km
E. 7.5 km
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
To what types of electrically charged objects does Coulomb's law apply?
A) only pointlike particles B) any symmetric objects C) it applies to all such objects D) only pointlike particles and objects that can be treated as particles E) it applies to all such objects as long as they are not moving
A steel bracket ABC (EI 5 4.2 3 106 N # m2) with span length L 5 4.5 m and height H 5 2 m is subjected to load P 5 15 kN at C. The maximum rotation of joint B is approximately:
(A) 0.18
(B) 0.38
(C) 0.68
(D) 0.98
If the net force on an object is zero N, does the net torque on the object have to be zero Nm?
What will be an ideal response?
The slope of a line connecting two points on a velocity versus time graph gives
A) displacement. B) instantaneous velocity. C) average velocity. D) instantaneous acceleration. E) average acceleration.