A mass m = 4.0 kg is connected, as shown, by a light cord to a mass M = 6.0 kg, which slides on a smooth horizontal surface. The pulley rotates about a frictionless axle and has a radius R = 0.12 m and a rotatinal inertia I = 0.090 kg?m2. The cord does not slip on the pulley. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of m?

?



?



a.

?2.4 m/s2



b.

?2.8 m/s2



c.

?3.2 m/s2



d.

?4.2 m/s2



e.

?1.7 m/s2


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The alkali metals have ______________ valence electron(s)

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Resistance and Resistivity: A 1.0-mm diameter extension cord is made of metal having a resistivity of 1.68 × 10-8 ? ? m. When it carries a current of 15 A, what is the potential difference between two points in the cord that are 100 m apart?

A. 12 V B. 23 V C. 32 V D. 41 V

Physics & Space Science

Because of the Coriolis force, a wind in the Northern Hemisphere is deflected

A) upward. B) downward. C) toward the right. D) toward the left.

Physics & Space Science

The distance to an imaginary star is 2 pc when measured via parallax. What will this distance be when represented using Astronomical Units?

A) 4.12 x 105 AU B) 6.79 x 104 AU C) 2.34 x 102 AU D) 9.11 x 107 AU

Physics & Space Science