Air, with a mass flow rate of 8.0 kg/s, enters a gas turbine. The enthalpy of the air entering the turbine is 825 kJ/kg, the velocity of the air is 325 m/s, and the height of the air above the ground is 2.5 m. The acceleration due to gravity is 9.81 m/s2. Determine the rate at which energy is being transferred into the gas turbine via mass flow by this air.
Given: m? = 8.0 kg/s; h = 825 kJ/kg; V = 325 m/s; z = 2.5 m; g = 9.81 m/s2
What will be an ideal response?
You might also like to view...
Prohibitions on the abuse of drugs apply _____.
a. to any inappropriate use of drugs or other substances that cause impairment b. only to illegal drugs, such as cocaine, crystal meth, and many others like them c. only to illegal and prescription drugs, but no other substances d. only to using someone else’s prescription or overmedicating with prescription drugs
The small ____________________ compressor is especially handy for compressing springs when the heads are on the engine.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Which of the following foundation brake components are lubricated with chassis grease, either for component life or as part of a lube job?
A. S-cam profile B. S-cam roller face C. S-cam bushings D. Brake shoe friction face
Organizing for operations management involves which of the following?
a. job design b. departmentalization c. delegation and decentralization d. All of these are involved. e. None of these are involved.