You have the following data on (1) the average annual returns of the market for the past 5 years and (2) similar information on Stocks A and B. Which of the possible answers best describes the historical betas for A and B? YearsMarketStock AStock B 10.030.160.05 2-0.050.200.05 30.010.180.05 4-0.100.250.05 50.060.140.05
A. bA > 0; bB = 1.
B. bA > +1; bB = 0.
C. bA = 0; bB = -1.
D. bA < 0; bB = 0.
E. bA < -1; bB = 1.
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Write an equation for each item provided:Contribution margin per unit = ________Break-even in units = ________Break-even in dollars = ________Units required to achieve desired profit = ________Dollars required to achieve desired profit =________Margin of safety ratio =________
What will be an ideal response?
Email messages should be limited to one topic because
a. some computers cannot display longer messages. b. an email message should not contain competing ideas. c. the recipient might forget to respond to multiple points discussed. d. messages with multiple topics take too long to type.
Which of the following would be an unethical action by an attorney at law?
a. offering legal services through prepaid insurance b. agreeing to be paid contingent on the client's recovery of damages in a defamation action c. receiving payment from another attorney solely in exchange for the referral of clients d. receiving a fee from a client that is determined to be below the amount required by the federal minimum wage law
Dallavalle Corporation manufactures and sells one product. The following information pertains to the company's first year of operations: Variable costs per unit: Direct materials$93Fixed costs per year: Direct labor$320,000Fixed manufacturing overhead$2,144,000Fixed selling and administrative expenses$1,364,000 The company does not have any variable manufacturing overhead costs or variable selling and administrative expenses. During its first year of operations, the company produced 32,000 units and sold 31,000 units. The company's only product is sold for $238 per unit.Assume that the company uses a variable costing system that assigns $10 of direct labor cost to each unit that is produced. The unit product cost under this costing system is:
A. $214 per unit B. $93 per unit C. $103 per unit D. $170 per unit