A simple-cubic crystal with a lattice parameter of 0.2 nm has a low-angle tilt boundary of 5°. Calculate the spacing (D) between edge dislocations in the tilt boundary.

What will be an ideal response?


The relationship between the tilt angle (?) the magnitude of the Burger’s vector (b) and the dislocation spacing (D) is given by

tan ? = tan 5°= 0.087= b/D = 0.2 nm/D
D = 0.2 nm/0.087 = 2.3 nm

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How do we know what asteroids are made of?

A. The spectrum of sunlight reflected from an asteroid shows absorption features, from which we can determine its composition. B. Astronomers have landed a spacecraft on one of them and analyzed its composition. C. Astronomers have studied meteorites that originated in the Asteroid belt. D. All of these choices are correct.

Physics & Space Science

Air is pumped into a bicycle tire at constant temperature. The pressure increases because:

A. more molecules strike the tire wall per second B. the molecules are larger C. the molecules are farther apart D. each molecule is moving faster E. each molecule has more kinetic energy

Physics & Space Science

Early telescopic observers thought the lunar mare were seas of water; today we know they are not liquid water but molten basalt, long ago frozen out

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

If the radiant energy from the sun comes in as a plane EM wave of intensity 1340 W/m2, calculate the peak values of E and B

a. 300 V/m, 10?4 T b. 1 000 V/m, 3.35 × 10^?6 T c. 225 V/m, 1.60× 10?3 T d. 111 V/m, 3.00 × 10^?5 T e. 711 V/m, 2.37 × 10^?6 T

Physics & Space Science