A block (mass = 4.0 kg) sliding on a horizontal frictionless surface is attached to one end of a horizontal spring (k = 100 N/m) which has its other end fixed. If the maximum distance the block slides from the equilibrium position is equal to 20 cm, what is the speed of the block at an instant when it is a distance of 16 cm from the equilibrium position?
a. 71 cm/s
b. 60 cm/s
c. 80 cm/s
d. 87 cm/s
e. 57 cm/s
B
You might also like to view...
Why were the mass and density of Pluto unknown until Charon was found?
What will be an ideal response?
If you have two molecules of TiO2, how many oxygen atoms would you have?
A) 4 B) 2 C) 3 D) 6 E) none
Three 5.0-kg masses are located at points in the xy plane, as shown. What is the magnitude of the resultant force (caused by the other two masses) on the mass at x = 0, y = 0.30 m?
a.
2.6 × 10?8 N
b.
2.0 × 10?8 N
c.
2.9 × 10?8 N
d.
2.3 × 10?8 N
e.
2.1 × 10?8 N
In the potential energy diagram of a molecule, the activation energy is the energy that is
A) necessary to get the molecule to form. B) above the ground state of the molecule. C) released when the molecule is formed. D) stored in the molecule. E) at the ground state of the molecule.