Given the circuit of Figure P10.8, find the minimum value of RC such that transistor operates in active mode and dissipates less than 15 mW. Let VCC = 10 V, R1 = R2 = 40 k?, RE = 1.5 k?, VBE = 0.7 V, ? = 70, and VCEsat = 0.25 V.
Known quantities:
For the circuit shown in Figure 10.24 in the text:
Find:
The minimum value of RC such that the transistor operates in the active region and it dissipates less than 15mW.
Analysis:
The dissipated power depends on base and collector circuits. We can see the circuit as in the following figure:
You might also like to view...
Nunca se deben tocar los electrodos de prueba de un megóhmetro en uso porque:
a. se podrían causar lecturas imprecisas. b. se podrían causar daños en el equipo que se está probando. c. el voltaje generado circula por los electrodos de prueba y eso podría generar una descarga eléctrica. d. se podría dañar el megóhmetro.
Concrete cures to its maximum strength, under normal conditions, in about _____.
a. 1 week b. 2 weeks c. 3 weeks d. 4 weeks
___________________ occurs on U-joint trunnion surfaces when surface fatigue causes grooves to wear into a surface.
A. Galling B. Spalling C. Brinelling D. Pitting
Graph the magnitude and phase of each function versus f.