Two electrons are separated by one cm. What is the ratio of the electric force to the gravitational force between them? (me = 9.11 × 10^-31 kg, ke = 8.99 × 10^9 N×m2/C2, G = 6.67 × 10^-11 N×m2/kg2, and e = 1.6 × 10^-19 C)

a. 1.3 × 10^20
c. 2.3 × 10^2
b. 4.2 × 10^42
d. 3.1 × 10^22


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In radioactive dating, carbon-14 is often used. This nucleus emits a single beta particle when it decays. When this happens, the resulting nucleus is

A) still carbon-14. B) boron-14. C) nitrogen-14. D) carbon-13. E) carbon-15.

Physics & Space Science

A 2-hp motor can do the same amount of work as a 1-hp motor in ______________ the time. n

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A very thin horizontal, 2.00-m long, 5.00-kg uniform beam that lies along the east-west direction is acted on by two forces

At the east end of the beam, a 200-N force pushes downward. At the west end of the beam, a 200-N force pushes upward. What is the angular acceleration of the beam? A) 240 rad/s2 north B) 1.33 × 102 rad/s2 north C) zero D) 240 rad/s2 south E) 1.33 × 102 rad/s2 south

Physics & Space Science

A battery charges a parallel-plate capacitor fully and then is removed. The plates are immediately pulled apart. (With the battery disconnected, the amount of charge on the plates remains constant

) What happens to the potential difference between the plates as they are being separated? A) It decreases. B) It increases. C) It remains constant. D) There is no way to tell from the information given.

Physics & Space Science