Impulse: Calculate the impulse due to a force of 4.5 N that lasts for 1.4 s.
A. 6.3 kg? m/s
B. 5.0 kg? m/s
C. 5.7 kg? m/s
D. 6.9 kg? m/s
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Compton Scattering: An 18.0 pm wavelength photon is scattered by a stationary electron through an angle of 120°. What is the wavelength of the scattered photon? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A. 19.2 pm B. 20.4 pm C. 21.6 pm D. 22.9 pm E. 24.1 pm
When white light disperses as it passes through a prism, which of the following colors moves at the highest speed in the prism?
a. yellow c. blue b. red d. green
Why does Mars have seasons similar to the Earth?
a. Mars is roughly the same distance from the sun as Earth. b. Mars has the same size as the Earth. c. The shape of Mars' orbit is the same as the Earth's. d. Mars' rotational axis is tilted relative to its orbit like the Earth's.
Mercury orbits the sun about once every 80 days. Mercury is observed to keep the same side facing the sun at all times. If Mercury had oceans, how much time would elapse between its high tides
A. there would be no tides B. 40 days C. 80 days D. 160 days