The external marginal cost of producing coal is MCexternal = 8Q while the internal marginal cost is MC internal = 6Q. The inverse demand for coal is given by P = 180 ? 4Q. If the government taxed output at $2 per unit, what would a competitive industry produce?

A. 15
B. 18
C. 10
D. 20


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

Households are buyers in factor markets and sellers in goods markets

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Given the formula PDV = $F/(1 + R)T, the PDV is smaller when the number of years is ______ and when the interest rate is ______.

A. smaller; lower B. smaller; higher C. larger; lower D. larger; higher

Economics

The largest component of gross domestic product is:

a. consumption expenditure. b. investment expenditure. c. government spending. d. international spending.

Economics

Monetary policy and fiscal policy are the only factors that influence aggregate demand

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics