A mixture of saturated liquid water and saturated steam at P = 0.3 MPa has a quality q = 0.7. What is the specific enthalpy of this mixture? (Use Appendix A for data.)

A. 2075. N/kg
B. 2075. kJ/kg
C. 2300. kJ/kg
D. 1210. kJ/kg
E. 1948. kJ/kg


A. Incorrect. Watch the units!
B. Correct. Using the definition of quality, the given pressure, the steam tables and Equation 2.11 you calculated the correct value.
C. Incorrect. Review the definition of quality and your algebra.
D. Incorrect. You are probably using the incorrect definition of quality. In this book, quality is the vapor fraction of a mixture.
E. Incorrect. You misread the steam tables. Carefully review them and then redo your calculations.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Two legs of a transmission line tower are each inclined 11°? from the vertical.  What is the? angle between the two legs?

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

According to Code Article 450.11, each transformer shall be provided with a nameplate including what information?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The standard ceiling height in a single family residence is:

A) 12 ft. B) 10 ft. C) 7 ft. D) 8 ft.

Trades & Technology

With reference to Example 18.12, calculate the required holding current to keep the relay closed. The mass of the moving element is m = 0.05 kg. Neglect damping. The initial position is x = ?= 0.001 m.

Example 18.12

Figure 18.46 depicts a simplified representation of a relay. Determine the current required for the relay to make contact (i.e., pull in the ferromagnetic plate) from a distance x.


Assumptions:
Air gap becomes zero and the iron reluctance cannot be neglected.

Trades & Technology